The Annual Conference of the Spanish Society of Biomedical Engineering includes the organization of a Student Paper Competition for Master and Doctoral students. Papers submitted to the competition are peer-reviewed by the members of the Scientific Committee according to their quality, and the six best scored papers are selected as finalists for their oral presentation in the Student Competition Session.

The finalists must attend the conference and present their paper in the Student Competition Session. These presentations are evaluated by the Student Competition Committee, composed by a panel of experts covering the diverse conference themes and tracks.

According to the quality of the paper and its presentation, the Student Competition Committee selects the best three, which are awarded with an economic grant. Besides, both the awardees and the finalists receive a diploma.

The awardees and finalists of the most recent editons of the Annual Conference of the Spanish Society of Biomedical Engineering were:

CASEIB 2017:

  • FIRST PRIZE: Pablo Núñez Novo. “Estudio de la conectividad neuronal dinámica en la enfermedad de Alzheimer”. Universidad de Valladolid.
  • SECOND PRIZE: Carmen Solanes Galvis. “Estudio del efecto de la posición, polaridad y número de electrodos sobre el área de parestesia en la terapia de EME mediante el uso de un modelo 3D de médula espinal”. Universitat Politècnica de València.
  • THIRD PRIZE: Inés García Barquero. “Método para visualización simultánea en imagen de rayos X de tejidos de muy diferente densidad”. Universidad Carlos III de Madrid.

 

CASEIB 2016:

  • FIRST PRIZE: Sandra Clara Trujillo. “Entornos biomiméticos para la estimulación de células en cultivos tridimensionales”. Universitat Politècnica de València.
  • SECOND PRIZE: Magda Ràfols de Urquía. “Evaluación de un dispositivo inalámbrico para el registro de la actividad electromiográfica del músculo diafragma”. Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya.
  • THIRD PRIZE: Verónica Barroso García. “Análisis espectral de la señal de flujo aéreo como ayuda al diagnóstico del síndrome de apnea-hipoapnea del sueño en niños”. Universidad de Valladolid.

 

CASEIB 2015:

  • FIRST PRIZE: Oihane Mitxelena Iribarren. “Simulación y desarrollo de una plataforma microfluídica para estudios celulares dinámicos in vitro”. CEIT. Universidad de Navarra
  • SECOND PRIZE: Javier Gómez Pilar. “Caracterización de la dinámica en la eficiencia de la red neuronal en esquizofrenia en tarea cognitiva auditiva”. Universidad de Valladolid.
  • THIRD PRIZE: José María Martínez Moreno. “Estudio de validación preclínica de un entorno de rehabilitación cognitiva basado en vídeo interactivo y eye-tracking”. Universidad Politécnica de Madrid.

 

CASEIB 2014:

  • FIRST PRIZE: Eneko Lopetegui Alba. “Diseño e implementación de un implante para el registro crónico de actividad neuronal en roedores en libre movimiento”. Universidad de Navarra
  • SECOND PRIZE: Javier Gómez Pilar. “Caracterización de potenciales evocados del EEG en esquizofrenia mediante teoría de redes complejas”. Universidad de Valladolid.
  • THIRD PRIZE: Oiane Urra Vicario. “Study of synergy patterns during the execution of stroke rehabilitation exercises”. IBEC – Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya.
  • THIRD PRIZE: Laura Martínez Mateu. “Caracterización de los parches multielectrodo para la detección de rotores durante fibrilación auricular”. Universitat Politècnica de València.

 

CASEIB 2013- MEDICON 2013 “Young Investigator Competition”

  • FIRST PRIZE: Gonzalo C. Gutiérrez Tobal. “Adaboost classification to detect sleep apnea from airflow recordings”. Universidad de Valladolid.
  • SECOND PRIZE: David Naranjo. “Experimental characterization of active antennas for body sensor networks”. Universidad de Sevilla.
  • THIRD PRIZE: Aristidis Vrahatis. “Network-based modular markers of aging across different tissues”. University of Patras, Greece.